Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-06-13T15:25:58+00:00

Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sterling Softeners uses and protects any information that you give Sterling Softeners when you use this website or purchase any products or services from Sterling Softeners.
Sterling Softeners are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry to us or place an order for products or services with us. We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We use your personal information for the following purposes:
• To fulfil the contract we have entered into with you. For example to inform you of maintenance and servicing requirements.
• Where we need to comply with a legal obligation. For example we have to keep records of products and services we have sold to customers
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example to inform you about new products, special offers or other information including market research.

Retention Policy

Sterling Softeners will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for seven years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use on the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@sterlingsofteners.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you give us your permission.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sterling Softeners, 12 Green Lane, Chesham Bois, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 5LQ.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.